archive-au.com » AU » F » FANTECH.COM.AU

Total: 253

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Fantech - Privacy Policy
    Layered Privacy Notice format This document provides you with a succinct overview of how EGAP will handle your personal information The complete EGAP Privacy Policy Link can be accessed on each businesses website and both this and the Condensed Privacy Policy were last updated February 2014 Personal Information Handling Practices Collection EGAP usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative s EGAP sometimes collects personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source but only if the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint EGAP only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our business provision of goods and services or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes Use and disclosure EGAP only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it purposes which are directly related to one of our functions services or activities EGAP do not give personal information about an individual to other Government agencies private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies the individual has consented the individual would reasonably expect or has been told that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals bodies or agencies it is otherwise required or authorised by law it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody s life or health or it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law Data quality EGAP takes steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate up to date

    Original URL path: http://www.fantech.com.au/Content.aspx?ContentID=A2 (2015-10-07)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Fantech - Terms of Use
    Quotation Terms of Trading Quotation Search About Us Terms of Use About Fantech Privacy Policy Terms of Use Terms of Trading Quotation Terms and Conditions of Usage www fantech com au In using our site you are agreeing to comply with the rules set out below We may amend the rules at any time by posting the amended rules on our site All amended rules will automatically apply once they are posted on our site 1 General Disclaimer Although Fantech has attempted to ensure that all information contained within this site is accurate at all times Fantech assumes no responsibility for the accuracy of the information provided Fantech shall not be liable for any damage or loss resulting from information not being complete accurate or up to date All information provided by this site is provided without warranty of any kind While Fantech endevors to minimise any amount of downtime on this site Fantech shall not be responsible for any damage or loss resulting from the inability to use this site Fantech will not be liable for any direct indirect special or incidental damages including lost profits or revenues replacement of goods or loss of data arising out of the use or inability to use this site or any Fantech product In any event Fantech shall not be liable for any death or personal injury arising out of the use of the site unless it is due to the negligence of Fantech or its employees This disclaimer does not effect any other Fantech disclaim or exclusions relating to this site 2 Limited License Fantech hereby authorises the duplication of materials published by Fantech on this Web Site solely in support of Fantech products in a non commercial application Materials copied from this site shall retain all copyright and other proprietary

    Original URL path: http://www.fantech.com.au/Content.aspx?ContentID=A3 (2015-10-07)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Fantech - Terms of Trading & Quotation
    Addresses Australia New Zealand Asia Europe Africa Via Email Australia New Zealand Asia Europe Africa Requests enquiries Requests enquiries Key Projects Projects Commercial Retail Domestic Education Culture Fire Safety Hazardous Catering and Hospitality Industrial Medical Hospital Sports Leisure Mining About Us About Fantech About Fantech History of Innovation Company TimeLine Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Terms of Use Terms of Use Terms of Trading Quotation Terms of Trading Quotation Search About

    Original URL path: http://www.fantech.com.au/Content.aspx?ContentID=A4 (2015-10-07)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Measuring air flow makes sense - Rickard air flow sensor - Product Showcase - Fantech
    Terms of Trading Quotation Terms of Trading Quotation Search Home Product Showcase Measuring air flow makes sense Rickard air flow sensor Fantech Product Showcase Print Measuring air flow makes sense Rickard air flow sensor June 10 2015 A new technology from Rickard measures air flow at the diffuser and helps to maintain air quality while minimising costs Fantech have been marketing and distributing the Rickard VAV diffuser range as an alternative to traditional systems since 2011 An innovative new technology from Rickard is the air flow sensor which has been designed to work with its range of ceiling and linear slot electronic Variable Air Volume VAV diffusers It accurately measures the pressure of air as it exits the diffuser and relays this to the Master Communications Unit MCU software to calculate the air flow l s and total pressure Pa This can also be communicated to the BMS BacNet ms tp or LONworks for ongoing monitoring Fantech Product Manager Intelligent Ventilation Systems Peter Henry said integrating the Rickard air flow sensors with the BMS had several advantages It simplifies commissioning and overall air balancing which can be done electronically he said In static commissioning mode the user sets the pressure that will be maintained during system operation whereas the adaptive commissioning mode allows the user to set the diffuser to a minimum and maximum air flow value If pressures rise too high the diffuser reduces the air flow to the designated maximum level therefore reducing energy consumption and preventing over cooling or heating Peter said mechanical consultants are now specifying a minimum air requirement for particular rooms in hospitals universities and office areas in commercial buildings The minimum position on the sensor ensures that sufficient air is always delivered to that space he said Rickard electronic VAV diffusers with integrated

    Original URL path: http://www.fantech.com.au/news.aspx?id=83 (2015-10-07)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Product Showcases Archive - Fantech
    fan low operating cost October 22 2013 Conventional high revolution wall mounted or pedestal floor fans can be noisy expensive to run and create annoying disturbances Full Story Say goodbye to toilet odours September 2 2013 Ever left the toilet embarrassed by the smell you created or worse opened the door to a pungent aroma left by someone else We all have and it s not a pleasant experience Full Story Silent Series Range Extension May 1 2013 Since launching the TD Silent 150 200 250 and 315mm in line fans Fantech is pleased to introduce the 100mm and 125mm models which will complete the Series Full Story Optimising indoor comfort February 17 2013 There is a growing need for products that help create comfortable indoor spaces while maintaining a healthy and productive working environment Full Story ZOO Fan reduces the cost of heating large and high spaces November 1 2012 Fantech s ZOO Zone Of Occupancy Fan helps reduce energy costs while maintaining a more comfortable more productive environment for workers and customers at ground level Full Story Silent series doubles in size July 3 2012 Fantech has added two new models to the low noise high efficiency TD Silent Series of mixed flow fans Full Story FlatPack Low Profile Duct System 150 May 22 2012 The FlatPack Low Profile Duct System 204 became part of the Fantech range back in October 2006 as a compact alternative to ventilating through regular round flexible duct plastic pipe and metal sheet Full Story Energy usage declines with DCV February 27 2012 Smart technology is helping developers and architects to meet the growing demand for energy efficient HVAC solutions Full Story Flat Duct Ideal for restricted ceiling spaces December 13 2011 Builders and designers can now gain valuable ceiling height through the use of the snap together quick and easy to install Fantech Flat Duct System Full Story A new range of Energy Recovery Units September 7 2011 Air Design has just released a new defined range of energy recovery units developed and manufactured in Brisbane Full Story EC efficiency thrusts JetVent forward May 30 2011 The release of the new EC Electronically Commutated series of Fantech JetVent fans has thrust forward energy efficiency in car park ventilation Full Story JetVent Application Guide March 15 2011 Fantech has just released a practical guide on the selection and implementation of impulse ventilation in car parks Full Story Silence The next generation apartment fan September 13 2010 There s a whisper that Fantech is about to unveil the latest development in apartment ventilation Full Story Energy recovery products December 22 2009 Air Design is pleased to announce the release of the Modutherm Air Handling range with Energy Recovery ER capability Full Story VSD Variable Speed Drives November 18 2009 Fantech is proud to announce that it can now provide the high quality Vacon range of drives throughout Australasia Full Story Demand Control Ventilation November 14 2009 The Fantech Quietflow DCV in line fan range

    Original URL path: http://www.fantech.com.au/newsArchive.aspx?id=1 (2015-10-07)
    Open archived version from archive

  • ZOO - a smarter approach to animal comfort and sustainability - Latest News - Fantech
    sustainability June 10 2015 A new environmental management plan at Adelaide Zoo is paying dividends with less waste going to landfill reductions in water use and better conditions for the animals Reductions in energy consumption are also being achieved with the help of the ZOO Zone of Occupancy de stratification fan Adelaide Zoo is home to more than 2 500 animals from 250 species Since opening its gates in 1883 zoo staff have worked hard to maintain the eight hectare site and ensure the welfare of its residents but this is a costly exercise Sustainability Officer Wayne Yorath said the environmental management plan was more than just saving money it was a smarter approach that used available resources and reduced the carbon footprint By adding new waste streams for recycling we have increased the recovery rate from 54 in 2009 to 83 in 2013 and annual bore water use has reduced nearly six fold Adelaide Zoo is the only metropolitan based zoo owned and operated by a not for profit conservation organisation Zoos SA so every cent counts he said Further opportunities to reduce energy consumption and water use in specific exhibits were identified in an eco efficiency review commissioned under the Zero Waste SA Industry Program One of the difficulties of working with so many different animals from different parts of the world is maintaining a suitable climate Wayne said For example orangutans originate from the tropical jungles of Borneo and Sumatra where the year round day time temperature is between 25 35 C and evenings rarely falling below 20 C Electrically heated concrete slabs were originally the only source of heating to keep breeding pair Karta and Kluet warm during Adelaide s cold winter months but they are costly to run and do little to warm the surrounding

    Original URL path: http://www.fantech.com.au/news.aspx?id=81 (2015-10-07)
    Open archived version from archive

  • News Archive - Fantech
    Full Story IKEA Harvey Norman Supersize February 27 2012 Victoria s largest bulky goods development is now open to the public Located on a busy intersection in Melbourne s southeast the Springvale Homemaker Centre features Swedish furniture sensation IKEA and Australian retail giant Harvey Norman Full Story Fans inspire fun design for kids January 30 2012 Nine uniquely painted Fantech roof ventilators brought an element of fun to the newly renovated Infants building at John Colet School in Belrose New South Wales Full Story Christmas boost for kids with cancer research December 13 2011 As has become the tradition at Christmas the Fantech Group will donate money to another worthwhile charity Full Story Marketplace central to Pakenham growth November 14 2011 As one of five growth areas designated by the Victorian Government under the Melbourne 2030 policy Pakenham will benefit from a new 20 000 square metre retail development Full Story New Ice Rink for Melbourne October 10 2011 Melbournians have the opportunity to skate to the top of winter sports with a new world class ice sports facility developed by ING Real Estate in Docklands Full Story Fantech Auckland is moving to a new building October 5 2011 From December 13th 2011 Fantech Auckland will be located at 7 Lovell Court Rosedale 0632 Auckland New Zealand Full Story 35mm flanges a quick and a neat fit August 15 2011 Installing a fan to duct has just got a lot easier with the change of 25mm flanges to 35mm on Fantech products Full Story Securing water for South Australia June 30 2011 Designed to deliver up to 100 billion litres 100 gigalitres of water each year South Australia s desalination plant at Port Stanvac 25km southwest of Adelaide is part of the state s Water for Good plan to secure water for the future Full Story A business school for future captains of industry June 10 2011 A new building at University of Technology Sydney UTS has everyone talking Designed by Pritzker Prize winning architect Frank Gehry the Dr Chau Chak Wing Building is part of the university s 1 Full Story Want to improve your FAN KNOWLEDGE May 30 2011 Join us for a one day Fantech Fan Training Program which has been designed for engineers working for consultants and contractors Full Story Fantech wins business award March 31 2011 Fantech has won the Employment category of the Premier Regional Business Awards Twenty years ago the Greater Dandenong Chamber of Commerce initiated the awards to profile and highlight successful businesses in the region Full Story Fantech products now Revit models March 8 2011 Fantech customers can now access all Fantech products as 3 D Revit models suitable for use in Building Information Modelling BIM packages such as Autodesk Revit MEP Full Story Engineering students take to the fast lane February 8 2011 Swinburne University of Technology engineering students are teaming together to compete in the Formula SAE Australasian competition in December Full Story Engineer s training program goes national

    Original URL path: http://www.fantech.com.au/newsArchive.aspx?id=0 (2015-10-07)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Fantech - Health & Medical
    Program Selection Program Download Revit Models Revit Models Download Contact Us Contact Addresses Australia New Zealand Asia Europe Africa Via Email Australia New Zealand Asia Europe Africa Requests enquiries Requests enquiries Key Projects Projects Commercial Retail Domestic Education Culture Fire Safety Hazardous Catering and Hospitality Industrial Medical Hospital Sports Leisure Mining About Us About Fantech About Fantech History of Innovation Company TimeLine Privacy Policy Privacy Policy Terms of Use Terms of Use Terms of Trading Quotation Terms of Trading Quotation Search Markets Health Medical Health Medical Apartments Health and Medical Ventilation Applications such as Hospitals and Day Surgeries Operating Theatres and Cleanrooms Community Health Centres and various Laboratories all have ventilation requirements that demand the highest quality standards These include high durability low noise clean air delivery and air born containment Fantech working with its fellow Elta Group Asia Pacific businesses Airepure and Air Design can deliver products that incorporate these quality standards all of which have undergone thorough testing for performance and durability Each company is highly respected and specialises in specific product ranges for the HVAC and associated industries Fantech Fans Attenuators Diffusion Fan Controllers Ducting Ancillaries Airepure Filters Airepure provide ultra clean air filtration HEPA filter and

    Original URL path: http://www.fantech.com.au/Content.aspx?ContentID=M1 (2015-10-07)
    Open archived version from archive



  •