archive-au.com » AU » A » AUSTRALIA-MIGRATION.COM.AU

Total: 540

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Other visas - Short Stay & provisional Visas
    Registration for Assistance About Us Contact us Sitemap Secure Client Log in A Migration Lawyer is available to assist you Register now Other visas Australian Immigration and Visa Services Other

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Other_visas/1149 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Short Stay & visitors - Visiting Australia for short periods
    Registration for Assistance About Us Contact us Sitemap Secure Client Log in A Migration Lawyer is available to assist you Register now Short Stay visitors Australian Immigration and Visa Services Other visas Short Stay visitors Visiting Australia for short periods

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Short_Stay_and_visitors/358 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Visiting Australia - Australian Short Stay Visa options - ETA
    short business trip to Australia you will need to apply for either a visa or an ETA Electronic Travel Authority An ETA will let you spend up to three months in Australia This is the list of eligible passports to apply for an ETA through a travel agent airline specialist service provider or an Australian visa office outside Australia Andorra Austria Belgium Brunei Canada Denmark Finland France Germany Greece Hong Kong SAR Iceland Ireland Italy Japan Liechtenstein Luxembourg Malaysia Malta Monaco The Netherlands Norway Portugal Republic of San Marino Singapore South Korea Spain Sweden Switzerland Taiwan United Kingdom British Citizen United Kingdom British National Overseas United States of America Vatican City What are the conditions Visitor ETA conditions Valid for visits to Australia for tourism or to visit friends or relatives Valid for multiple visits within 12 months from date of issue Maximum length of each visit is three months You must not work while in Australia Short Validity Business ETA conditions For visits to Australia for business meetings conventions and conferences Work is not allowed except for a very short period to undertake work not able to be done by any Australian citizen or permanent resident Valid for multiple

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Visiting_Australia/357 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Working Holiday Visa
    this visa United Kingdom Canada Netherlands Japan The Republic of Ireland The Republic of Korea Malta Germany Denmark Sweden Norway Hong Kong SAR of the Republic of China Finland The Republic of Cyprus Italy France Belgium Estonia Taiwan Criteria for visas All Australian Working Holiday visa applications must be made overseas Applicants need to be Aged between 18 30 years Not accompanied by dependent children Be applying no more than 12 months before you intend to travel to Australia Have not previously entered Australia on a WHM Visa Meet health and character requirements Have funds of AUD 5 000 Upon arrival be able to provide an outward ticket or sufficient funds for one Hold a passport for a country or region participating with Australia in the Workig Holiday program Important Applicants must have turned 18 but not turned 31 at the time of visa application Work conditions Working holiday visas are permitted to do any kind of work of a temporary or casual nature As the main purpose of the visit is for holiday and travel work for longer than 6 months with any one employer is not allowed Working holiday visas should be paid according to Australian award rates and conditions The Working Holiday visa provides opportunities for resourceful self reliant and adaptable young people to holiday in Australia and to supplement their funds through incidental employment Applying for the Working Holiday visa You do not need to pay a migration agent company to do this as it is a very simple application Make this direct with the Australian Department of Immigration by starting your application online Frequently Asked Questions Do I need a return ticket No not if you hold a working holiday visa but you will have to show sufficient funds for one upon arrival we advise

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Working_Holiday_Visa/81 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Student Visas - Australian immigration Student visa
    resources in this regard Strict conditions are imposed on Student visa holders see examples below A breach of any of these conditions may lead to the cancellation of the visa The student must satisfy attendance and or course requirements and maintain a valid enrolment for the chosen course of study Students are required to attend a minimum of 80 of all classes closely monitored by DIAC and have to achieve satisfactory academic results Student and their dependents are not allowed to work After they have commenced studies they can apply for work rights which will be limited to 20 hours per week The student must remain with the education provider with whom the student enrolled for the first 12 months of the course or for the duration of the course if the course for less than 12 months save for in exceptional circumstances The student s residential address and any changes must be notified to the educational provider within 7 days of arrival in Australia or of any move You must notify your education provider of a change of education provider within 7 days of receiving the electronic Confirmation of Enrolment certificate or evidence of enrolment Overview The Country The name Australia conjures up an instant set of images for most Brits These usually involve long golden beaches for basking and having barbecues on and sparkling blue sea for swimming surfing and snorkelling in And lots and lots of sun It s true that Australia does have a lot of beaches around 7 000 more than any other nation on earth It s also fair to say that it has very good weather But this vast island continent is much more than its stereotype Australia is the sixth largest country on Earth Within it 7 617 930 square kilometres stretching from the sunshine city of Perth in the west to the Gold Coast in the east and from the tropical warmth of Darwin in the north to the Twelve Apostles in the south lies a spectacular nature environment tropical rainforests mountain ranges huge tracts of desert lush green farmlands and exotic wildlife on land and at sea This is the backdrop of Australia s unique distinctive personality which can be found in the cosmopolitan cities friendly people and proud hospitable diverse culture Australia enjoys one of the highest standards of living in the world The Education System Australia s education system follows the same model as the UK After completing high school Australia students have a similar set of choices as people in the UK if they want to stay in education they can go to university to do a degree or undertake Technical and Further Education TAFE if they want to do a more vocational or apples course The length of courses is also similar for example most undergraduate degrees are three years long through specialist degrees like medicine and architecture take longer and the majority of masters degrees are one year long though again specialist programmes are sometimes

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Student_Visas/79 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Student Guardian Visas - The Student Guardian Visa
    financial requirements Except in exceptional circumstances your student guardian must be related to you the applicant in one or more of the following ways spouse child adopted child parent brother or sister step child step parent step brother or step sister grandparent grandchild aunt or uncle niece or nephew step grandparent step grandchild step aunt or step uncle step niece or step nephew Student guardians must meet the basic crieria of health character health insurance debts to the Commonwealth of Australia custody arrangements accommodation and general welfare if you are under 18 years of age They must also meet all financial requirements for students They will need to show that they have enough money to pay for living expenses education costs and travel for the duration of the course They will also need to show that they have enough money for themselves their spouse and all of their children aged under 18 years whether or not they will be coming to Australia with them In addition Student guardians will not be able to bring their family members to Australia as dependants A person who has any dependent children under 6 years of age will not be able to act as a Student Guardian If you intend to be the student guardian of more than one student while in Australia you must notify the department when you apply which student you would like your visa linked to Conditions applying to Student Guardian visas The following list describes the conditions that will generally be attached to your student guardian visa You must not work You must not study for more than three months You must maintain your approved overseas visitor health cover You cannot apply for any other Australian visa while in Australia except for an extension of your student guardian visa

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Student_Guardian_Visas/301 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Retirement Visa - Investor retirement visa - Australia immigration Retirement visa options
    the visa has the following characteristics for the first or initial visa application main applicant would be 55 years or older spouse could be under 55 years of age for the initial and all subsequent visa applications payment of a second visa application charge of 8 700 per person per visa application to offset the possible cost of some applicants accessing aged care nursing home services at a future time not refundable regardless of whether care is utilised during the life of the visa for the initial and all subsequent visa applications main applicant to be sponsored by a State Territory Government with sponsorship being maintained for the entire period of the applicant s stay in Australia for the initial and all subsequent visa applications main applicant to make a minimum designated investment DI depending on whether they nominate a regional low growth area or a non regional non low growth area in a State or Territory Treasury bond of A 750 000 for the initial visa if the main applicant has indicated to the State or Territory Government sponsor that they are going to live in a non regional or non low growth area A 500 000 for a second or further visa if the main applicant has indicated to the State or Territory Government sponsor that they are going to live in a non regional or non low growth area A 500 000 for the initial visa if the main applicant has indicated to the State or Territory Government sponsor that they are going to live in a regional or low growth area A 250 000 for a second or further visa if the main applicant has indicated to the State or Territory Government sponsor that they are going to live in a regional or low growth area In addition to the DI and for grant of the initial visa only main applicant to provide evidence of assets that can be used to establish a lifestyle in Australia with those assets allowed to be combined with those of the spouse of a minimum of A 750 000 if the main applicant has indicated to the State or Territory Government sponsor that they are going to live in a non regional or non low growth area or A 500 000 if the main applicant has indicated to the State or Territory Government sponsor that they are going to live in a regional or low growth area For the initial and all subsequent visa applications the main applicant to provide evidence of an annual income stream with that income stream allowed to be combined with income stream of their spouse of a minimum of 65 000 if the main applicant has indicated to the State or Territory Government sponsor that they will live in a non regional or non low growth area or 50 000 if the main applicant has indicated to the State or Territory Government sponsor that they will live in a regional or low growth area for

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Retirement_Visa_Investor_retirement_visa/90 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Resident Return Visa - Australian RRV
    an RRV in their own right they will be granted an RRV with the full five year validity What is a Resident Return Visa RRV a Resident Return Visa RRV facilitates the re entry into Australia of non citizen permanent residents The RRV ensures that only those people who have a genuine commitment to residing in Australia or who are contributing to Australia s well being retain the right to return to Australia and remain permanently RRVs are usually issued with a validity of 5 years or 3 months An RRV allows Australian permanent residents to travel from and return to Australia as often as they wish within the validity of the visa whilst maintaining their status as permanent residents Do I need a Resident Return Visa RRV Everybody except Australian citizens and New Zealand citizens travelling on their New Zealand passport must have a visa to travel to Australia If you are a permanent resident of Australia and intend to travel away from Australia you should ensure that you have a visa which is valid for re entry on your return to Australia This visa can be your original permanent resident visa or a Resident Return Visa as long as it authorises travel to Australia on the date you return The visa can be in your current passport or in an expired passport that you also carry with you while you travel Permanent Residents should obtain their RRVs before leaving Australia to avoid travel delays and the need to obtain an RRV through an Australian diplomatic office overseas What are the visa requirements for a Resident Return Visa RRV To apply for a Resident Return Visa RRV you must be a permanent resident holding a valid permanent visa a former permanent resident whose last permanent visa was not cancelled or a former Australian citizen who has lost or renounced their Australian citizenship For a five year RRV you must be lawfully present in Australia for a total of at least 2 years in the 5 years immediately before lodging the application for the visa you must have substantial and beneficial business cultural employment or personal ties to Australia and if you have been absent from Australia for more than five years you must also have compelling reasons for your absence If you do not meet these criteria but have to leave Australia for compassionate and compelling reasons you can apply for a 3 month RRV If you are unable to meet the RRV requirements in your own right but you are a member of the family unit of a person who holds an RRV you may be granted an RRV with the same validity period as the family head s Can I continue to use my permanent residence visa when my passport expires When your passport with a valid Australia permanent residence visa expires the visa does not become invalid You may choose to have your existing visa reprinted into your new passport processing fee applies or you may

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Resident_Return_Visa/91 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive



  •