archive-au.com » AU » A » AUSTRALIA-MIGRATION.COM.AU

Total: 540

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • New VAC 1 July 2015
    on visas which face strong international competition or have been impacted by recent price increases These include specific visas within the Permanent Migration Skill Stream Skilled Graduate Temporary Long Stay Business Subclass 457 Visitor and Student visa streams A 5 per cent price increase on visas which continue to see strong demand despite previous increases or are likely to see a sustained volume increase through policy changes under consideration These include specific visas within the Temporary Resident Short Term Business and Entertainment visas Working Holiday visas Resident Return and Retirement Investor visas and Contributory Parent visa streams A 10 per cent price increase on specific visas within the Other Family Remaining Relative Carer and Aged Dependent Relative visas and non contributory Parent visa streams where the underlying demand is not expected to be impacted by the price increase A 50 per cent increase to the Significant Investor Visa SIV stream in the permanent migration Skill stream category where the VAC is a very small component of the minimum 5 million of investments required under the visa regulation An alignment of VAC prices where a differential currently exists for lodging an onshore and offshore application for specific visa subclasses Note that

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/New_VAC_1_July_2015/1170 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Occupation ceilings - Australian Immigration
    190 and 489 streams Employer Sponsored or Business Innovation and Investment visa subclasses Also see the SOL for occupation details Occupations ceilings were reached for the current financial year ends 30 June for occupations like ICT Business and System Analysts Software and Applications Programmers Accountants Notable occupations where there were significant shortages of applications approved include Shortages here mean that there were for instance 2000 allocations for the occupation for the year but e g only 20 invites issued i e the number of applications were far below the quota expected number of applications and that means a significant demand for this occupation and high likelyhood of a fast invite following the EOi and a rapid visa grant if you meet all the criteria If your occupation is included in the list below contact us right away Construction Managers Engineering Managers Production Managers Child Care Centre Managers Health and Welfare Services Managers Actuaries Mathematicians and Statisticians Land Economists and Valuers Marine Transport Professionals Cartographers and Surveyors Urban and Regional Planners Civil Engineering Professionals Electrical Engineers Agricultural and Forestry Scientists Medical Laboratory Scientists Veterinarians Early Childhood Pre primary School Teachers Secondary School Teachers Special Education Teachers Medical Imaging Professionals Occupational and

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Occupation_ceilings/1171 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Resident Return Visa - Australian RRV
    an RRV in their own right they will be granted an RRV with the full five year validity What is a Resident Return Visa RRV a Resident Return Visa RRV facilitates the re entry into Australia of non citizen permanent residents The RRV ensures that only those people who have a genuine commitment to residing in Australia or who are contributing to Australia s well being retain the right to return to Australia and remain permanently RRVs are usually issued with a validity of 5 years or 3 months An RRV allows Australian permanent residents to travel from and return to Australia as often as they wish within the validity of the visa whilst maintaining their status as permanent residents Do I need a Resident Return Visa RRV Everybody except Australian citizens and New Zealand citizens travelling on their New Zealand passport must have a visa to travel to Australia If you are a permanent resident of Australia and intend to travel away from Australia you should ensure that you have a visa which is valid for re entry on your return to Australia This visa can be your original permanent resident visa or a Resident Return Visa as long as it authorises travel to Australia on the date you return The visa can be in your current passport or in an expired passport that you also carry with you while you travel Permanent Residents should obtain their RRVs before leaving Australia to avoid travel delays and the need to obtain an RRV through an Australian diplomatic office overseas What are the visa requirements for a Resident Return Visa RRV To apply for a Resident Return Visa RRV you must be a permanent resident holding a valid permanent visa a former permanent resident whose last permanent visa was not cancelled or a former Australian citizen who has lost or renounced their Australian citizenship For a five year RRV you must be lawfully present in Australia for a total of at least 2 years in the 5 years immediately before lodging the application for the visa you must have substantial and beneficial business cultural employment or personal ties to Australia and if you have been absent from Australia for more than five years you must also have compelling reasons for your absence If you do not meet these criteria but have to leave Australia for compassionate and compelling reasons you can apply for a 3 month RRV If you are unable to meet the RRV requirements in your own right but you are a member of the family unit of a person who holds an RRV you may be granted an RRV with the same validity period as the family head s Can I continue to use my permanent residence visa when my passport expires When your passport with a valid Australia permanent residence visa expires the visa does not become invalid You may choose to have your existing visa reprinted into your new passport processing fee applies or you may

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/RRV_Resident_Return_Visa/91 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Grad Skilled TR visa - Graduate Skilled Temporary visa
    they require a visa to remain in Australia legally The purpose of the Graduate Skilled Temporary visa is to give overseas students more time to complete their applications for permanent residence It is not a compulsory part of permanent residence applications for overseas students in Australia If granted the visa will give the student and any dependents included in the application a stay of up to six months by which

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Graduate_Skilled_Temporary_visa/61 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Old Skilled Points Test - Australian Visa - old skills points test
    the points test The procedure starts of with an occupations assessment Your occupation must match and be on the approved occupations list You are then tested i e your skills experience and importantly qualifications are assessed against the Australian standards for that specific occupation i e you need X experience Y skills and Z qualifications to be assessed as equivalent to the Australian standards for a specific occupation Only after you pass the occupations assessment can you lodge the actual visa application This cannot be done prior to receipt of the successful outcome of the occupations assessment Occupations assessments take anywhere from 1 week to 4 months and is conducted by the relevant authority in Australia based on the information you submit use our extensive checklists as guide responsible for settings the standards for a specific occupation There is a fee charged by the authorities The process and your eligibility for your nominated occupation will be detailed in your assessment by ASA If you have any questions on the points tests contact us Have yourself assessed by ASA to ensure that you do meet the criteria Skilled Migration Points Test Condition Met With Points Occupation Specialised professional or trade occupation 60 General professional occupation 50 Other general skilled occupations 40 Age 18 to 29 years 30 30 to 34 years 25 35 to 39 years 20 40 to 44 years 15 English Proficient English IELTS score 7 x 4 or better 25 Threshold English IELTS score 5 x 4 or better 15 Specific Work Experience Work experience closely related to nominated 60 point occupation for three of the last four years 10 Work experience in any occupation on the skilled occupation list for three of the last four years 5 Australian Work Experience Work experience closely related to the nominated

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Skilled_Points_Test/60 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Old SOL - Old SOL - Skilled Occupations List - Australian Migration Requirements
    WILL CONTINUE to APPLY for ENS RSMS and Specific Student Visas As the new SOL is based on ANZSCO Australian New Zealand Standard Classification of Occupations can be found here and is proposed to commence 1 July 2010 The Old Skilled Occupations List is divided into four categories before effective 1 July 2010 Managers Administrators Professionals Associate Professionals Trade Occupations You must be adequately qualified for the occupation and have

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/SOL_Skilled_Occupations_List/43 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 261399 - Occupation: Software & Applications Programmers NEC
    the formal qualification In some instances relevant experience and or on the job training may be required in addition to the formal qualification ANZSCO Skill Level 1 Tasks Include researching consulting analysing and evaluating system program needs identifying technology limitations and deficiencies in existing systems and associated processes procedures and methods testing debugging diagnosing and correcting errors and faults in an applications programming lanugage within established testing protocols guidelines and

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/261399/744 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 251511 - Occupation: Hospital Pharmacist
    and methods of administration and drug compatibility before dispensing preparing or supervising the preparation and labelling of liquid medicines ointments powders tablets and other medications to fill prescriptions advising prescribers on drug incompatibility and contra indications reviewing and monitoring the medicine therapy of individual patients and assessing the effectiveness of the total medicine therapy maintaining prescription files and recording issue of narcotics poisons and habit forming drugs storing and preserving

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/251511/761 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive



  •