archive-au.com » AU » A » AUSTRALIA-MIGRATION.COM.AU

Total: 540

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Obligations - Obligations of Business visa holders
    address within 28 days of a change of address includes any residential address outside Australia Further onshore requirements and obligations Business Owner visas State sponsored Business owner visas These visa holders must after a period of time in Australia within first 24 months after making their initial entry provide input into the Australian economy by actively becoming involved as owners or part owners at a senior level in a business or businesses which do at least one of the following Develop business links with international markets Create or maintain employment in Australia Export Australian goods or services Produce goods or services that would otherwise be imported Introduce new or improved technology Add to commercial activity and competitiveness within sectors of the Australian economy Provisional Visa applicants must also Obtain a substantial ownership interest in a business in Australia demonstrating at least one of the characteristics referred to above AND Actively participate at a senior level in the day to day management of that business AND Continue to make such genuine efforts to hold substantial ownership interest and participate at a senior level in the day to day management of such a business Business Talent visa holders These visa holders must

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Obligations/69 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Living in Australia - Living in Australia as a Migrant (Business skills)
    that a couple renting accommodation in Australia would need a minimum of 565 per week to survive A single person would need about 245 per week Be aware cost of living varies between different cities and that the cost of relocating can be high e g relocating household goods setting up new accommodation travelling to Australia etc Waiting period for social security payments In general social security payments are only available to people who reside in Australia and are either Australian citizens or holders of permanent residence visas Newly arrived migrants have to live in Australia as permanent residents for 2 years before they can access most social security payments These payments include unemployment and sickness benefits Student allowances and a number of other payments Medicare and Medical coverage Provisional Business Visa holders are generally not entitled to access Australia s national health insurance scheme Medicare Permanent residents Medicare contributes towards the cost of most medical services and some services provided by optometrists It also provides free accommodation and treatment in public hospitals if you enter as a Medicare patient Permanent residents are entitled to access Medicare from date of arrival in Australia refer to our section on Arriving in

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Living_in_Australia/70 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Eng Lang Requirement - English Language requirements for Business Skills Applicants
    is that if the applicant is not a native English speaker and is applying for an Australian business owner visa then they may need to take the IELTS English test scoring at least 5 6 in each component For the Australian business owner visa application if an applicant cannot achieve the English score then they may need to pay a fee in the region of AUD 10 000 within their

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Eng_Lang_Requirement/77 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Employer Nominated - Do you have a job offer in Australia ?
    a job sponsor and use job sponsorship Australia to fill positions Labour Agreements LA allow Australian employers to sponsor higher numbers of skilled workers into Australia for job sponsorship Australia International organisations Regional Headquarters Agreements RHQ mean that key executive staff or highly specialised workers can go into Australia through employer nomination employer sponsorship or job sponsorship Australia It is a general guide only but it will help you decide

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Employer_Nominated/82 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • RSMS - Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS)
    labour market personal contact and or experience with the nominee recommendation from third parties through the department s Skill Matching program Skill Matching Database Skill matching is made possible by the Skill Matching Database It contains the educational occupational and personal details of Skilled Independent category applicants and Skill Matching visa applicants The Skill Matching Database is updated monthly and distributed to all State and Territory governments and to a network of regional development authorities Employers can use the database to identify suitable applicants for nomination under the RSMS or Labour Agreements Applicants nominated from the database do not need to lodge a further visa application RSMS process The RSMS process consists of three stages certification of the nomination vacancy by a certifying body nomination by the employer is assessed by the Department and nominee s application for a visa 1 Requirements for certification In general terms the employer must be able to demonstrate to a certifying body that the position is a genuine full time vacancy it is available for at least two consecutive years it requires qualifications equivalent to at least Australian diploma level this includes trade certificates the position cannot be filled from the local labour market employment and remuneration is in accordance with Australian industrial laws and there is or will be an employment contract or letter of appointment covering the position Employers should submit a completed form 1054 Employer nomination under the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme to the Regional Certifying Body which has jurisdiction where the position is located Alternatively contact the nearest department Business Centre which can advise details of the appropriate Certifying Body 2 Employer nomination assessment The completed and certified nomination needs to be forwarded to the relevant department Business Centre which needs to be satisfied that the nomination has been certified

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/RSMS/41 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Labour Agreements
    to migrate If you are applying in Australia you will be applying for permanent residence On these web pages the term migrate covers both Summary of migration requirements Labour Agreements enable Australian employers to recruit a specified number of workers from overseas in response to identified or emerging labour market or skill shortages in Australia They provide an avenue for either permanent and temporary entry to Australia They are also designed to ensure that overseas recruitment supports the longer term improvement of employment and training opportunities for Australians Employers or industrial associations are required to make commitments to the employment education training and career opportunities of Australians as part of the agreement After the agreement has been negotiated the process consists of two stages nomination by the employer and nominee s application for a visa 1 Nomination by the employer In brief the employer submits a completed form 1068 Nomination by a business sponsor for either permanent or temporary entry The nomination will be assessed to determine the nomination is in accordance with the relevant Labour Agreement the vacancy falls within the agreed ceiling for the Agreement the terms and conditions of employment are in accordance with the Agreement the

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Labour_Agreements/42 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Employer Nomination Scheme - Australia migration the employer nominated scheme
    ENS process has two stages nomination by an employer and the nominee s application for a visa General details of the process are given below 1 Requirements for an employer In brief an employer must be able to demonstrate that they have a need for a paid employee that the business is located in Australia and that it is operated by the employer the vacancy requires the appointment of a highly skilled person if applicable the highly skilled person is eligible for any mandatory licensing registration or professional body membership where required the position is a full time fixed term appointment of at least 3 years which does not exclude the possibility of renewal the employer has a satisfactory training record or for a new business must make satisfactory provision for future training the employer must have demonstrated that the position cannot be filled through the Australian labour market unless the position is on the Migrant Occupations in Demand List MODL and the terms and conditions of employment must be in accordance with the standards for working conditions provided under Australian industrial laws 2 Requirements for visa nominee In general terms the visa application will be assessed against the following

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Employer_Nomination_Scheme/219 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Work permits (457) - Australia Immigration & Australian Visa
    may be cautious about the level of responsibility or obligation needed by them in relation to that new employee If you have an employer who is interested in sponsoring you then we may be able to help by providing information about job sponsoring in Australia which can show the employer how the visa works It is also important to remember that a sponsored visa will be a temporary 457 visa so you may still need to apply for a skilled migration visa meaning a Permanent Resident visa On a temporary sponsored 457 visa you will have limited rights and restrictions while you are in Australia A skilled Permanent Resident visa can give full rights and zero restrictions on your life and work in Australia So just as important as what to do in getting an Australian visa what NOT to do can be equally important One point is that it is important to realise what your options are Once these have been laid out and all options either shown as a possible route OR cancelled as not as possible route then the next phase of decision making is needed i e if and when you are ready to move to

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Work_permits_457/307 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive



  •