archive-au.com » AU » A » AUSTRALIA-MIGRATION.COM.AU

Total: 540

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Business Visas - Australian Business Visa Options & Categories of Australian Business Skills visas
    of the business In a business owner s equity may be called shareholders equity 2 What kinds of businesses are eligible This is a key point being self employed will not allow you to claim the turnover as eligible Generally you need to employ staff with the turnover being made up from sale of goods and services not payment for services provided by you For example if you are a plumber in your own business doing normal work and being paid for it this will not qualify If however you manage a team of several plumbers who do the work and you manage the business this can qualify As long as you do not do the hands on tasks for 50 or more of the time 3 What are personal assets comprised of Any bank accounts savings bonds property including the home you live in and your own personal assets Liabilities any debts owed would be deducted from the total The Investor Visa This visa is similar in some ways to the senior manager route above the difference being that the key criteria slightly differs which you need to show that You must be under 55 years of age although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory score at least 65 on the points test have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity have at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment You your partner or you and your partner combined must for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply have directly managed one of the following a qualifying business in which you your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest or eligible investments owned by you your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1 5million during the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply have legally acquired net business investment and personal assets of at least AUD2 25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted make a designated investment of at least AUD1 5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory have had no involvement in unacceptable activities Income that

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Business_Visas/65 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Business Owner (prov) - Provisional Business Owner Visas
    your time providing those services as opposed to general management of the business At the time of invitation you your partner or you and your partner combined must have total net business and personal assets of at least AUD800 000 that are lawfully acquired and available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted You and your partner must have had no involvement in unacceptable business or investment activities Investor stream You must be under 55 years of age although a state or territory can waive this requirement if your proposed investment will be of exceptional economic benefit to the nominating state or territory score at least 65 on the points test have a high level of management skill in relation to the eligible investment or qualifying business activity have at least three years experience of direct involvement in managing one or more qualifying businesses or eligible investments have an overall successful record of eligible investment or qualifying business activity have a genuine and realistic commitment to continuing your business and investment activity in Australia after the original investment has matured have a genuine intention to live for at least two years in the state or territory in which you have made a designated investment You your partner or you and your partner combined must for at least one of the five fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply have directly managed one of the following a qualifying business in which you your partner or you and your partner combined had at least 10 per cent ownership interest or eligible investments owned by you your partner or you and your partner combined of at least AUD1 5million during the two fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply have legally acquired net business investment and personal assets of at least AUD2 25 million that are available for legal transfer to Australia within two years of the visa being granted make a designated investment of at least AUD1 5 million in a state or territory government security using unencumbered funds accumulated from qualifying businesses or eligible investments and be prepared to hold that investment for at least four years from date of issue in your nominating state or territory have had no involvement in unacceptable activities Income that you earn from your designated investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian taxation law Significant Investor stream You must make a complying investment of at least AUD5 million in any of the following options in any proportion and hold that investment continuously for at least four years Commonwealth state or territory government bonds Eligible managed funds that are limited to investing in any or all of the following Australian assets infrastructure projects in Australia cash held by Australian deposit taking institutions bonds issued by the Commonwealth Government or a State or Territory government bonds equity hybrids or other corporate debt in companies and trusts listed or expected to be listed within 12 months

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Business_Owner_prov/71 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Business Owner (PR) - Permanent Residence Business Owner Visas
    to have an ownership interest and a direct and continuous management role in an actively operating main business or main businesses in Australia for the two years immediately before you apply had an annual turnover of at least AUD300 000 from the main business or businesses in the 12 months before you apply A nominating state or territory might agree to waive the requirement to show an annual turnover of AUD300 000 if you live and operate business in a specified regional area of Australia owned at least one of the following percentages of the main business or main businesses in Australia in the year immediately before you apply 51 per cent of a business with a turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year 30 per cent of a business with a turnover of AUD400 000 or more per year 10 per cent of a publicly listed company obtained an Australian Business Number for each of your main businesses submitted Business Activity Statements to the Australian Taxation Office for the two years immediately before you apply not acquired the ownership in your main business or two main businesses from a person who was an applicant for or a holder of a permanent Business Innovation and Investment visa subclass 888 or a permanent business skills visa in subclasses 890 891 892 or 893 unless you and that person had a joint interest in the main business for at least one year before you lodge your application for this visa You or your partner or you and your partner together must also demonstrate that you have achieved at least two of the following requirements a net value of business assets of at least AUD200 000 in your nominated main business or two main businesses in Australia throughout the year immediately before

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Business_Owner_PR/74 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Investor (Permanent) - Permanent Residence Investor Visas
    or be invited to apply for this visa You need to be nominated by a state or territory government agency if you are seeking to satisfy the primary criteria If you are the holder of a provisional Business Innovation and Investment visa subclass 188 and the state or territory which nominated you for that visa has not withdrawn the nomination you have a current nomination by that state or territory To apply for Permanent Residence Investor stream If you are applying for this visa in the Investor stream you must have been in Australia and held your provisional visa for at least two of the four years immediately before you apply In addition you or you and your partner combined must have held a designated investment with an Australian state or territory for at least four years Significant Investor stream If you are applying for a permanent visa subclass 888 in the Significant Investor stream you must have held at the time of application a provisional visa subclass 188 in the Significant Investor stream or in the Significant Investor Extension stream You must have been in Australia as the holder of a provisional visa subclass 188 in the Significant Investor

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Investor_Permanent/75 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Business Talent (PR) subclass 132 - Australian Business Talent (Migrant) category
    by a state or territory government agency and are invited to apply by the minister You must also either have net business and personal assets of at least AUD1 5 million and an annual business turnover of at least AUD3 million if you intend to apply for the visa in the Significant Business History stream or have obtained at least AUD1 million in venture capital funding to start the commercialisation and development of a high value business idea in Australia if you intend to apply for the visa in the Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream Significant Business History stream You your partner or you and your partner combined must have all of the following total net assets of at least AUD400 000 as the ownership interest in one or more qualifying businesses for least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply and if the qualifying business es was a publicly listed company a shareholding of at least 10 per cent of the total issued capital net business and personal assets of at least AUD1 5 million that are legally acquired and can be transferred to Australia within two years after the visa is granted a total annual turnover of at least AUD3 million in one or more of your main businesses in at least two of the four fiscal years immediately before you are invited to apply ownership of at least 51 per cent of a business with turnover of less than AUD400 000 per year 30 per cent of a business with turnover of more than AUD400 000 per year or 10 per cent of a publicly listed company an overall successful business career no involvement in unacceptable business activities a genuine desire to own and maintain a management role in a business in

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Business_Talent_PR_subclass_132/76 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Business Visa Points test - Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188)
    qualifications experience in business or investment net personal and business assets business turnover innovation Business Skills Points Test Criteria Description Points Age 18 24 yrs old 20 25 32 30 33 39 25 40 44 20 45 54 15 55 0 English language ability Vocational English 5 Proficient English 10 Qualifications Australian trade certificate diploma or bachelor degree by an Australian education institute or a bachelor qualification recognised by an education institution of a recognised standard 5 Bachelor degree in business science or technology by an Australian institution or a bachelor qualification by an education institution of a recognised standard 10 Special endorsement The nominating state or territory government agency could decide that your proposed business is of unique and important benefit to the state or territory where the nominating government agency is located 10 Financial Assets A 800 000 5 A 1 3 mil 10 A 1 8 mil 25 A 2 25 mil 35 Business Turnover A 500 000 5 A 1 000 000 15 A 1 500 000 25 A 2 000 000 35 Business Innovation stream only Business experience Not less than four years within the preceding five years 10 Not less than seven years within

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Business_Visa_Points_test/1152 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • General Information - Business Visas for Australia
    for Assistance About Us Contact us Sitemap Secure Client Log in A Migration Lawyer is available to assist you Register now General Information Australian Immigration and Visa Services Business Visas

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/General_Information/1150 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Important Terms - Important Terms (Australian business visas)
    Gazette Notice for the purposes of Investor and State sponsored Investor visa subclasses Eligible Investment Ownership interest in a business A loan to a business Cash on deposit Stocks bonds Real estate Gold or silver bullion Owned by the person for the purposes of producing by way of income or capital gain and is NOT held for personal use Main Business The applicant has or has had an ownership interest in the business The applicant maintains or has maintained a direct and continuous involvement in the management of the business from day to day and in making decisions affecting the overall direction and performance of the business The value of the applicants ownership interest or the total value of the ownership interests of the applicant and the applicants spouse in the business is or was at least 10 of the total value of the business The business must be a qualifying business Major Business Senior executives only Means a business other than a government business with an annual turnover of not less than A 50 million in each of the preceding 4 fiscal years immediately preceding the making of the application If you are sponsored by an Australian State the turnover requirement is reduced to A 10 million Net assets The net assets of a business is the amount attributable to the owners or shareholders of the business after deducting financial claims upon the business by third parties from total assets Net assets Total assets Liabilities Ownership Interest In relation to a business means A shareholder in a company that carries on a business A partner in a partnership that carries on the business A Sole proprietor of the business including such an interest held directly through one or more interposed companies partnerships or trusts if a trust there are

    Original URL path: http://australia-migration.com.au/page/Important_Terms/68 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive



  •