archive-au.com » AU » A » AUSTRALIA-MIGRATION.COM.AU

Total: 307

Choose link from "Titles, links and description words view":

Or switch to "Titles and links view".
  • Skilled Visas - Australian Immigration skilled visa program
    or skill on the list of approved occupations for skilled migration must be under 50 years old at the time of their application must have an English language threshold must pass a points test Think you meet the criteria Register now and find out Skilled State Territory Nominated Independent 190 If your occupation is on the skilled list and sponsored by a state or territory then this gives full Australian skilled visa PR also Skilled Skilled Regional Sponsored Provisional 489 Similar to above 190 visa however this gives a provisional residence skilled visa The applicant will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have live in a regional area for at least 2 years and work in such an area for at least 12 months Australian Sponsored 489 If you have an eligible sponsor relative in Australia and you meet the basic criteria for skills visas including points test requirements you can apply for this Australian skilled visa Your relatives can live in any city state or territory Relatives eligible to sponsor this category of visa must be a parent a non dependent child or a brother or sister or uncle or aunt Skilled Overseas Student Visas 885 886 and 487 International students that successfully complete tertiary qualifications in Australia can apply to remain in Australia permanently under these visa sub classes subject to meeting the criteria Requirements Applications must be made while the former student is still in Australia and In the last 6 months has completed an eligible qualification s by an Australian educational institution as a result of at least two 2 years full time study in the English language medium at that institution in Australia and the qualification should lead to a positive assessment of the applicants skills by the relevant Australian authority

    Original URL path: http://www.australia-migration.com.au/page/Skilled_Visas/37 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive


  • Skills visa overview - Australian Skilled Migration
    skilled migrants Australia does not place country of origin numerical caps on the number of visas issued under the skilled work visa program The skilled work visas all have the same basic requirements and the government fees are comparable for each visa subclass An applicant for a skilled work visa must be invited to apply through an Expression of Interest EOI from the Australian Government and an applicant must also

    Original URL path: http://www.australia-migration.com.au/page/Skills_visa_overview/38 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Subclass 190 - State Sponsored Permanent Residence (skills) visa
    which will contribute to the Australian economy and are willing to settle in States and Territories where their skills are in demand Skilled Nominated Visa The Australian Skilled Nominated Visa Subclass 190 is a permanent work visa for applicants who have the qualifications or skills that are needed by a specific Australian state or territory government This visa category is open to applicants who are able to satisfy the Australian Department of Border Protection visa assessment by achieving the pass mark of 60 points who obtain sponsorship from a specific Australian state or territory and who are willing to settle in that sponsoring state or territory Applicants for this visa are then eligible to access priority visa application processing with the Australian Department of Border Protection Applicants must also be under 50 years of age at the time of application and have a qualification or the skills of an occupation that is listed on the current on the Consolidated Skilled Occupations List also known as the CSOL Applicants must have obtained a suitable skills assessment for their occupation and must also demonstrate competent English language skills Participating States and Territories select nominees to meet a skill shortage in their area

    Original URL path: http://www.australia-migration.com.au/page/Subclass_190/294 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Subclass 189 - Skilled Independent Permanent Residence
    of Border Protection visa assessment by achieving the pass mark of 60 points Applicants for this visa do not require any Australian state or territory sponsorship Applicants must also be under 50 years of age at the time of application and have a qualification or the skills of an occupation that is listed on the current on the Skilled Occupations List also known as the SOL Applicants must have obtained

    Original URL path: http://www.australia-migration.com.au/page/Subclass_189/1151 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Subclass 489 Visa (State Sponsored) - SKILLED REGIONAL SPONSORED VISA - Australian Immigration
    if they do participate they will apparently have the discretion to decide which occupations they will sponsor NOTE Not all the SOL occupations are eligible for the SR visa The initial visa a subclass 489 visa is formally called a Skilled Regional Provisional visa subclass 489 To apply for this visa you must meet the following criteria This visa is a three year provisional visa for skilled workers who are unable to meet the criteria for a Skilled Independent visa You will have the opportunity to apply for permanent residency after you have lived for two years and worked at least 12 months in a Specified Regional Area of Australia This visa requires you to be either 1 Nominated by a participating state or territory government agency OR 2 Sponsored by an eligible relative living in a designated area of Australia This visa uses a points test to select visa applicants with skills and attributes needed in the Australian labour market Who is this visa for This visa is for you if you 1 Have the skills and qualifications that meet the Australian standard for an occupation on the Skilled Occupation List SOL and are outside Australia OR 2 Are

    Original URL path: http://www.australia-migration.com.au/page/Subclass_489_Visa_State_Sponsored/326 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • 189 visa vs a 190 visa
    and the application process and criteria for both visas are really the same aside from the need for 190 applicants to obtain state sponsorship The 189 visa is an independent skilled visa and the 190 visa is a state sponsored visa Both visa applications require the same points test the same skills assessment and the same application process with the 190 requiring a state to sponsor as additional requirement Note that state sponsorship does not mean the state offers you a job or will get you a job It means only that the state supports your application and that gives you additional points 5 points for a 190 application Element Subclass 189 Sublcass 190 Permanent residence Yes Independent Skilled Permanent Residence Yes State Sponsored Permanent Residence Skills Occupation List SOL SOL Occupation must be on the SOL and not on the CSOL CSOL Occupation can be a SOL or CSOL occupation Visa Application Charges payable to the DIBP Same for 189 and 190 Same for 189 and 190 Visa Aplication process Stage 1 skills assessment Stage 2 EOI Stage 3 Visa application Stage 1 skills assessment Stage 2 EOI and State sponsorship application Stage 3 Visa application Processing times Stages

    Original URL path: http://www.australia-migration.com.au/page/189_visa_vs_a_190_visa/1153 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Graduate Skilled - Skilled– Overseas Student visa (permanent residence)
    institution as a result of at least TWO years of full time study at one institution while physically in Australia see important update An application for any of these visas must be lodged within 6 months of completing the Australian qualification Note if you become unlawful you will be unable to make a valid application for this visa If you need more time to prepare your permanent visa application you may apply for the Graduate Skille d Temporary visa to keep you lawful Visa Categories Skilled Independent Overseas Student Requirements meet the basic requirements pass the poin ts test nominate a skilled occupation from the skilled occupa tions list hold a positive assessment in a 60 point skill level occupation or if you have completed an Australian doctorate degree a 50 point skill level occupation Skilled Regional Area Sponsored Regional Overseas Student Under this category Australia is seeking skilled migrants to settle in designated areas of Australia You must meet the basic requirements nominate a skilled occupation have a spon sor who lives in a designat ed area have an ass urer Skilled Australian Sponsored Residence Overseas Student Under this category students can be sponsored by a relative already living

    Original URL path: http://www.australia-migration.com.au/page/Graduate_Skilled/64 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive

  • Grad Skilled TR visa - Graduate Skilled Temporary visa
    they require a visa to remain in Australia legally The purpose of the Graduate Skilled Temporary visa is to give overseas students more time to complete their applications for permanent residence It is not a compulsory part of permanent residence applications for overseas students in Australia If granted the visa will give the student and any dependents included in the application a stay of up to six months by which

    Original URL path: http://www.australia-migration.com.au/page/Grad_Skilled_TR_visa/61 (2016-02-17)
    Open archived version from archive



  •